On December 9, with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education, the closing ceremony of the International STEAM Azerbaijan Festival 2022 was held at the Baku Expo Center.
At the closing ceremony, Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev, President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Isa Habibbayli, Chairman of the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, officials of other state institutions, MPs, representatives of diplomatic missions, heads of higher education institutions, directors of scientific-research institutes participated.
Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev first greeted the guests and congratulated the winners of the festival.
Emphasizing the state's high level of support for the work carried out in the direction of the "STEAM Azerbaijan" project in our country, Emin Amrullayev thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for this support.
Noting that the project has covered more than 100,000 students and hundreds of schools in the last 3 years, the minister added that the STEAM museum and the STEAM Innovation Center will start operating in the near future.
At the end of his speech, the minister once again congratulated the winners and said that such festivals will be organized regularly.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, ANAS President Isa Habibbayli called the "STEAM Azerbaijan" project an excellent project designed for the intellectual development of the new generation and congratulated the winners.
Igrar Nazarov, head of the "STEAM Azerbaijan" project, delivered a report at the ceremony. It was reported that in SAF 2022, 43 teams were awarded first place, 102 teams were awarded second place, and 108 teams were awarded third place.
Then prizes were presented to the winning teams.
It should be noted that the festival was held on December 5-9.
A total of 350 teams and 1500 participants participated in SAF 2022. 127 of them were from foreign countries, and 1300 were local participants. Foreign participants represented Turkey, Great Britain, Sweden, Estonia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.